Quantcast
[…] 6 English relied on Section 1011 of the Dodd-Frank Act, which she argues is the more recent and specific statute, and therefore, supersedes the Vacancies Act. In addition, English renewed her TRO argument that Mulvaney’s role is incompatible with the requirement that the CFPB be "an independent bureau" because, as member of the President’s cabinet, he is an at-will employee of the Administration, removable without cause by the President. See 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a).
7 Under 5 U.S.C. § 3349c(1), the President’s authority to use the Vacancies Act to fill vacancies does not apply to positions held by "any member who is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate to any board, commission, or similar entity that—(A) is composed of multiple members; and (B) governs an independent establishment or Government corporation." See Doc. No. 25 at 16.
8 See Doc. No. 25 at 17–18. See also US Const. Art. II, § 2, Cl. 2. Under the Appointments Clause, the President has two means of appointing officers: with the advice and consent of the Senate, or pursuant to a statute.