Quantcast
[…] Instead, the two statutes can, and therefore must, be read harmoniously.").
27 US Const. Art. II, § 2, Cl 3 ("[…] [The President] shall take care that the Laws be faithfully executed […]").
28 Doc. No. 47 at 31 ("Under English interpretation, however, Cordray could have named anyone the CFPB's Deputy Director, and the President would be virtually powerless to replace that person upon ascension to acting Director—no matter how unqualified that person might be.").
29 See 12 U.S.C. § 5491(d) ("No Director or Deputy Director may hold any office, position, or employment in any Federal reserve bank, Federal home loan bank, covered person, or service provider during the period of service of such person as Director or Deputy Director.").
30 Doc. No. 47 at 2.
31 See Doc. No. 47 at 39–45. The Court did not need to reach the remaining balancing factors for a preliminary injunction.
32 Doc. No. 47 at 39 fn 6.
33 Doc. No. 48.
34 See D.C. USCS Ct App D.C. Cir. Rule 47.2(a).