Quantcast
[…] 10 See Doc. No. 32; Doc. No. 34; Doc. No. 35.
11 Doc. No. 36.
12 See 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a) and D.C. USCS Ct App D.C. Cir. Rule 47.2(a) (providing for expedited appellate review when extraordinary circumstances so warrant, including cases concerning preliminary injunctions).
13 The government argued principally that Section 1011 only refers to the Director’s temporary "absence" or "unavailability," not a permanent "vacancy," and that both statutes should be read concurrently, as Section 1011 "supplements," rather than "supplants" the Vacancies Act. See Doc. No. 41 at 14, 19–20.
14 Doc. No. 41 at 14–17.
15 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1)(B) ("The management of the Corporation shall be vested in a Board of Directors consisting of 5 members—(B) 1 of whom shall be the Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau") and 12 U.S.C. § 1812(d)(2) ("In the event of a vacancy in the office of . . . Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and pending the appointment of a successor . . . the acting Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau . . . shall be a member of the Board of Directors in the place of the . . . Director").
16 Doc. No. 41 at 12.
17 Id. at 30–31.
18 Id. at 32. See D.C. Code § 16-3501 (quo warranto). A quo warranto action provides for a civil action against any person who, within the District of Columbia, unlawfully performs the duties of a public officer.